Faculty Appointments

The following faculty members were appointed to named and distinguished service professorships during academic year 2012–13.

Distinguished Service Professors

Lauren Berlant, the George M. Pullman Distinguished Service Professor, Department of English Language and Literature and the College

Marianne Bertrand, the Chris P. Dialynas Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

T. Conrad Gilliam, the Marjorie I. and Bernard A. Mitchell Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Human Genetics and the College

Karin Knorr Cetina, the Otto Borchert Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Sociology and Anthropology and the College

Gregory Lawler, the George Wells Beadle Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Mathematics and Statistics and the College

Richard Neer, the William B. Ogden Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Art History and the College

Randal Picker, the James Parker Hall Distinguished Service Professor, Law School

Eric Posner, the Kirkland & Ellis Distinguished Service Professor, Law School

David N. Rodowick, the Glen A. Lloyd Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Cinema and Media Studies and the College

Jessica Stockholder, the Raymond W. and Martha Hilpert Gruner Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Visual Arts and the College

Andrei Tokmakoff, the Henry G. Gale Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Chemistry, James Franck Institute, and the College

Named Professors

Clifford Ando, the David B. and Clara E. Stern Professor, Department of Classics and the College

Issam Awad, the John Harper Seeley Professor, Department of Surgery

David Awschalom, Liew Family Professor, Institute for Molecular Engineering

Omri Ben-Shahar, the Leo and Eileen Herzel Professor, Law School

Philip G. Berger, the Wallman Family Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Elisabeth Clemens, William Rainey Harper Professor, Department of Sociology and the College

Douglas Dirschl, the Lowell T. Coggeshall Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Medicine

Matthew Gentzkow, the Richard O. Ryan Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Maryellen Giger, the A. N. Pritzker Professor, Department of Radiology

Susan C. Levine, the Rebecca Anne Boylan Professor, Department of Psychology and the College

James Liao, the Harold H. Hines Jr. Professor, Department of Medicine

Wenbin Lin, the James Franck Professor, Department of Chemistry and the College

John Levi Martin, the Florence Borchert Bartling Professor, Department of Sociology and the College

Thomas Miles, the Clifton R. Musser Professor, Law School

Edward Morrison, the Paul and Theo Leffmann Professor, Law School

Elizabeth McNally, the A. J. Carlson Professor, Departments of Medicine and Human Genetics

Eduardo Peñalver, the John P. Wilson Professor, Law School

Christopher Shea, the Eugene J. Van Scott Professor, Department of Medicine

Lars Stole, the David W. Johnson Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Chad Syverson, the J. Baum Harris Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business